Recent

% | $
Quotes you view appear here for quick access.

GigOptix, Inc. Message Board

  • uranus_was uranus_was Mar 22, 2013 12:56 PM Flag

    FNSR full production of CFP2 this fall

    To add on all the good news coming out of CA.

    Finisar Corp. (NASDAQ: FNSR) has used OFC/NFOEC this week to show of its latest work in optical transceivers. On display at the show are 100G CFP2 optical transceivers for singlemode and multimode applications, as well as a 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ module that leverages 1310-nm VCSELs.

    On the CFP2 front, the company has unveiled a 100GBASE-LR4 CFP2 module for 100GbE over singlemode fiber links of up to 10 km. The module uses four 28-Gbps DFB lasers to offer a power dissipation of less than 8 W maximum and 6 W typical. This compares favorably to the power dissipation of EML-based designs, Finisar points out.. The module meets IEEE 802.3, OIF, and OTN specifications and will interoperate with 100GBASE-LR4 CFP modules. Finisar expects the optical modules to reach full production later this year.

    Finisar also has unwrapped a 100GBASE-SR10 CFP2 module 100GbE transmission of up to 150 m of multimode fiber. The module also supports 10GbE fan-out applications, and it will interoperate with either ten 10GBASE-SR SFP+ modules (for links up to 300 m) or with two 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ and two 10GBASE-SR SFP+ modules. The transceiver is based on 10x10G VCSELs and supports digital diagnostic monitoring functionality. It has a maximum power dissipation of 3.5 W and interoperates with 100GBASE-SR10 CFP modules.

    Meanwhile, the company also has highlited a 4x10G parallel singlemode QSFP+ that uses 1310-nm VCSELs. The company envisions the modules will be used in data center applications to transmit 10 Gbps over each of four parallel singlemode fibers, which will terminate into separate SFP+ modules. The use of long-wavelength VCSEL technology makes the singlemode module complementary to short-reach multimode QSFP+ modules, while supporting interoperability with long-wavelength 10GBASE-LR transceivers, Finisar says.

    Sentiment: Strong Buy

 
GIG
1.67-0.01(-0.60%)Jul 27 4:04 PMEDT