Advertisement
[…] After all, you, the user, have no control over how a roster of real-life athletes will perform. Fantasy operators have countered that when you create a lineup, your lineup is competing against other users’ lineups, so you control the outcome with your skill at selecting the right players. But the debate over skill vs. chance in this business is far from settled, and anyone could still challenge them.

2. New York State Constitution

Section 9 of the New York State Constitution prohibits any form of gambling (save for horse racing). The language restricts “lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets.” Someone in New York could sue to declare the new law invalid based on the language in the state's constitution.

Of course, it may be unlikely that someone would actually bring a new challenge on this constitutional basis, but if someone were to do so, it could have legs.