Finisar Demonstrates New CFP4 Modules for High Port-Count 100G Systems for Carrier and Data Center Applications at OFC 2014

Optics Leader Also Shows New 40G Serial VCSEL Link Technology, CDFP Active Optical Cable, Extended-Reach Hybrid Raman EDFAs, and InP-Based 100G Optical Components

Marketwired

SUNNYVALE, CA--(Marketwired - Mar 11, 2014) -  Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) today demonstrated several new products and technologies, including modules based on the new CFP4 MSA form factor for 100G systems within carrier and data center environments, 40G serial VCSEL link technology that increases per-lane data rates, a 16 channel x 25G CDFP Active Optical Cable (AOC) and Hybrid Raman EDFAs for extending reach without compromising performance. Finisar will also showcase its new InP-based optical components expanding the company's 100G coherent portfolio. Demonstrations will take place during OFC in Finisar's booth #3645 at the Moscone Center in San Francisco, March 11-13, 2014.

CFP4 Optical Module Ecosystem
Finisar is demonstrating new products and technologies which enable the implementation of the new CFP4 MSA form factor in high port-count 100G systems for carrier and data center environments. Targeting single mode fiber applications, a new 100GBASE-LR4 CFP4 optical transceiver module is being demonstrated on a 12 km 100G link, interoperating error-free with a CFP transceiver. By using 4x28G DFB laser technology, the module supports a maximum power dissipation of less than 4.5W (4W typical), which is significantly lower than EML-based solutions and enables much higher port density. It provides a retimed 4x25G/28G electrical interface to the host board, meets IEEE 802.3, OIF and OTN standards, and interoperates with existing 100GBASE-LR4 CFP and CFP2 modules. Samples of the CFP4 LR4 module are planned to be available later in 2014. Finisar's CFP2 LR4 and CFP LR4 modules are production released and available now.

Additionally, Finisar is demonstrating the feasibility of a 40 km error-free 100G link using 4x28G DFB lasers and 4x25G APD technologies. This so-called "ER4f" approach requires the use of FEC in the data path (similar to 100GBASE-SR4) and is being standardized by the ITU-T, enabling low-power and high-density 40 km 100G optical transceiver modules such as CFP4. For multimode applications, Finisar demonstrated its 100GBASE-SR4 CFP4 optical transceiver module at ECOC 2013 last September. Samples of this product are currently available.

40G Serial VCSEL Link Technology and CDFP 16 channel x 25G AOC
Finisar is also demonstrating the commercial viability of 40G serial NRZ VCSEL link technology. As the fastest directly-modulated laser technology available today, vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) will also offer a highly attractive cost/performance combination for data center interconnects at next-generation speeds. Currently, such links operate at multiples of 10 to 25 Gb/s. In collaboration with IBM, who provided a prototype 40G VCSEL driver, Finisar demonstrates that the next generation of VCSELs can increase these links to multiples of 40 Gb/s, leading to modules with aggregate data rates in excess of 160 Gb/s. 

As a new member of the CDFP MSA, Finisar is demonstrating a CDFP Active Optical Cable. The CDFP-AOC is a 400 Gb/s short-reach, interconnect cable incorporating 16 channels of 25 Gb/s VCSEL running over duplex, parallel-ribbon, multimode fiber (MMF). This form factor is under consideration for next generation short-reach interconnects for routers, high-performance computers, and proprietary interconnects.

Hybrid Raman EDFA Product Demonstration 
Finisar's Hybrid Raman EDFAs provide improved system optical signal to noise ratio (OSNR) performance, enabling the service provider or operator to extend the reach of each span in a transport network. Current Erbium-doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFA) are limited in reach to 80-100 km with a high OSNR penalty. During this demonstration, Hybrid Raman EDFAs achieve state-of-the-art optical performance with 44 dB link loss over 220 km at the industry's lowest power consumption. The highly optimized and cost-effective design of the new Hybrid Raman EDFAs offer eye-safety, a flexible modular/expandable design, and high reliability. Finisar EDFA products are available as modules or network interfaced 1RU rack-mountable units, and can be tailored to meet specific customer requirements across all network segments (long haul, regional, metro, and access) and applications including telecom, cable, and enterprise. Hybrid Raman EDFAs are in production.

100G High-Speed Components Display
Finisar is showcasing its new portfolio of 100G high-speed components through its acquisition of u2t Photonics. With its Indium-Phosphide (InP)-based Mach-Zehnder modulators and InP-based 100G high-speed receivers and photodetectors, Finisar now provides a full suite of optical components and vertically integrated modules for 100G coherent metro and long haul applications. In addition, the technology has the potential to enable new telecom and datacom applications by helping drive data rates higher than 100 Gb/s and form factors smaller than CPF2.

"Finisar continues to stand as the world's optical leader through the combination of leading-edge technology and the ability to effectively bring products based on these technologies to the global market," said Todd Swanson, EVP of Sales and Marketing at Finisar. "These demonstrations prove our commitment to enabling customers to be market leaders by driving innovation in their own products."

To request a viewing of the CFP4, 40G Serial VCSEL Technology, or CDFP AOC demonstrations, contact a Finisar booth representative during the show.

Finisar will also have on display equipment from its wide portfolio of optical products, including its latest optical transceivers, active cables, WSS devices, advanced optical components, amplifiers, and passive devices.

About Finisar
Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a global technology leader for fiber optic subsystems and components that enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for telecommunications, networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV applications. For 25 years, Finisar has provided critical optics technologies to system manufacturers to meet the increasing demands for network bandwidth. Finisar is headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, USA with R&D, manufacturing sites, and sales offices worldwide. For additional information, visit www.finisar.com.

Finisar-G

Contact:
MEDIA CONTACT:
Victoria McDonald
Finisar Corporation
(408) 542-4261
victoria.mcdonald@finisar.com

Rates

View Comments (0)