Here's A Full List Of Medal Winners At The Sochi Olympics

Business Insider

View gallery

.
sage kotsenburg

Scott Halleran/Getty Images

Sage Kotsenburg won the first U.S. gold of the Sochi Olympics.

The seventh day of medal events at the 2014 Sochi Olympics is in the books.

The U.S. and Norway, two of the favorites to win the most gold before the games, are now tied for the overall medal lead with 13 each.

We'll keep this full list of all the Olympic medal winners updated throughout the Olympics. You can find a complete list of gold medal favorites here.

Scroll for the medal standings by country.

All the winners so far:

Day Seven

Alpine skiing, men's super combined

  • Gold: Sandro Viletta, Switzerland
  • Silver: Ivica Kostelic, Croatia
  • Bronze: Christof Innerhofer, Italy

Biathlon, women's individual

  • Gold: Darya Domracheva, Belarus
  • Silver: Selina Gasparin, Switzerland
  • Bronze: Nadezhda Skardino, Belarus

Cross country skiing, men's classic

  • Gold: Dario Cologna, Switzerland
  • Silver: Johan Olsson, Sweden
  • Bronze: Daniel Richardsson, Sweden

Figure skating, men's singles

  • Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu, Japan
  • Silver: Patrick Chan, Canada
  • Bronze: Denis Ten, Kazakhstan

Freestyle skiing, women's aerials

  • Gold: Alla Tsuper, Belarus
  • Silver: Mengtao Xu, China
  • Bronze: Lydia Lassila, Australia

Skeleton, women

  • Gold: Elizabeth Yarnold, Great Britain
  • Silver: Noelle Pikus-Pace, USA
  • Bronze: Elena Nikitina, Russia

Here's the country-by-country gold medal table top-10 after Day Seven.

USA and Norway lead the way in most medals. Germany has the most golds (via Google):

View gallery

.
olympics medal count day seven

Google

Day Six

Biathlon, men's individual

  • Gold: Martin Fourcade, France
  • Silver: Erik Lesser, Germany
  • Bronze: Evgeniy Garanichev, Russia

Cross country, women's 10km classic

  • Gold: Justyna Kowalczyk, Poland
  • Silver: Charlotte Kalla, Sweden
  • Bronze: Therese Johaug, Norway

Freestyle skiing, men's slopestyle

  • Gold: Joss Christensen, USA
  • Silver: Gus Kenworthy, USA
  • Bronze: Nicholas Goepper, USA

Luge, team relay

  • Gold: Germany
  • Silver: Russia
  • Bronze: Latvia

Short track speed skating, women's 500m

  • Gold: Jianrou Li, China
  • Silver: Arianna Fontana, Italy
  • Bronze: Seunghi Park, South Korea

Speed skating, women's 1000m

  • Gold: Hong Zhang, China
  • Silver: Ireen Wust, Netherlands
  • Bronze: Margot Boer, Netherlands
Day Five

Snowboarding, women's halfpipe

  • Gold: Kaitlyn Farrington, USA
  • Silver: Torah Bright, Australia
  • Bronze: Kelly Clark, USA

Figure skating, pairs

  • Gold: Trankov/Volosozhar, Russia
  • Silver: Stolbova/Klimov, Russia
  • Bronze: Savchenko/Szolkowy, Germany

Speed skating, men's 1000m

  • Gold: Stefan Groothuis, Netherlands
  • Silver: Denny Morrison, Canada
  • Bronze: Michel Mulder, Netherlands

Alpine skiing, women's downhill

  • Gold: Tina Maze, Slovenia (tie)
  • Gold: Dominique Gisin, Switzerland (tie)
  • Bronze: Lara Gut, Switzerland

Nordic combined, individual

  • Gold: Eric Frenzel, Germany
  • Silver: Akito Watabe, Japan
  • Bronze: Magnus Krog, Norway

Luge, men's doubles

  • Gold: Germany
  • Silver: Austria
  • Bronze: Latvia
Day Four

Ski jumping, women's normal hill

  • Gold: Carina Vogt, Germany
  • Silver: Daniela Iraschko-Stolz, Austria
  • Bronze: Colina Mattel, France

Snowboarding, men's halfpipe

  • Gold: Iouri Podladtchikov, Switzerland
  • Silver: Ayumu Hirano, Japan
  • Bronze: Taku Hiraoka, Japan

Luge, women's singles

  • Gold: Natalie Geisenberger, Germany
  • Silver: Tatjana Hufner, Germany
  • Bronze: Erin Hamlin, USA

Freestyle skiing, women's slopestyle

  • Gold: Dara Howell, Canada
  • Silver: Devin Logan, USA
  • Bronze: Kim Lamarre, Canada

Biathlon, women's pursuit

  • Gold: Darya Domracheva, Belarus
  • Silver: Tora Berger, Norway
  • Bronze: Teja Gregorin, Slovenia

Cross country skiing, women's sprint

  • Gold: Maiken Caspersen Falla, Norway
  • Silver: Ingvild Flugstad Ostberg, Norway
  • Bronze: Vesna Fabjan, Slovenia

Cross country skiing, men's sprint

  • Gold: Ola Vigen Hattestad, Norway
  • Silver: Teodor Peterson, Sweden
  • Bronze: Emil Jonsson, Sweden

Speed skating, women's 500m

  • Gold: Sang Hwa Lee, South Korea
  • Silver: Olga Fatkulina, Russia
  • Bronze: Margot Boer, Netherlands
Day Three

Freestyle skiing, men's moguls

  • Gold: Alex Bilodeau, Canada
  • Silver: Mikael Kingsburg, Canada
  • Bronze: Alexandr Smyshlyaev, Russia

Speed skating, men's 500m

  • Gold: Michael Mulder, Netherlands
  • Silver: Jan Smeekens, Netherlands
  • Bronze: Ronald Mulder, Netherlands

Alpine skiing, women's super combined

  • Gold: Maria Hoefl-Riesch, Germany
  • Silver: Nicole Hosp, Austria
  • Bronze: Julia Mancuso, USA

Short track speedskating, men's 1500m

  • Gold: Charles Hamelin, Canada
  • Silver: Tianyu Han, China
  • Bronze: Victor An, Russia

Biathlon, men's pursuit

  • Gold: Martin Fourcade, France
  • Silver: Ondrej Moravec, Czech Republic
  • Bronze: Jean Guilliaume Beatrix, France
Day Two

Ski Jumping, men's normal hill individual

  • Gold: Kamil Sotch, Poland
  • Silver: Peter Prevc, Slovenia
  • Bronze: Anders Bardal, Norway

Biathalon, women's 7.5 km sprint

  • Gold: Anastasiya Kuzmina, Slovakia
  • Silver: Olga Vilukhina, Russia
  • Vita Semerenko, Ukraine

Luge, men's singles

  • Gold: Felix Loch, Germany
  • Silver: Albert Demchenko, Russia
  • Bronze: Armin Zoeggeler, Italy

Figure skating, team event

  • Gold: Russia
  • Silver: Canada
  • Bronze: USA

Alpine skiing, men's downhill

  • Gold: Mattias Mayer, Austria
  • Silver: Christof Innerhofer, Italy
  • Bronze: Kjetil Jansrud, Norway

Snowboarding, women's slopestyle

  • Gold: Jamie Anderson, USA
  • Silver: Enni Rukajarvi, Finland
  • Bronze: Jenny Jones, Great Britain

Cross-country skiing, men's skiathlon

  • Gold: Dario Cologna, Switzerland
  • Silver: Marcus Hellner, Sweden
  • Bronze: Marin Johnsrud Sundby, Norway

Speed skating, women's 3000m

  • Gold: Irene Wust, Netherlands
  • Silver: Martina Sablikova, Czech Republic
  • Bronze: Olga Graf, Russia
Day One

Biathlon, men's sprint

  • Gold: Ole Einer Bjoerndalen, Norway
  • Silver: Dominik Landertinger, Austria
  • Bronze: Jaroslav Soukup, Czech Republic

Cross-country skiing, women's skiathlon

  • Gold: Marit Bjoergen, Norway
  • Silver: Carlotte Kalla, Sweden
  • Bronze: Heidi Weng, Norway

Freestyle skiing, women's moguls

  • Gold: Justine Dufour-Lapointe, Canada
  • Silver: Chloe Dufour-Lapointe, Canada
  • Bronze: Hannah Kearney, USA

Snowboarding, men's slopestyle

  • Gold: Sage Kotsenburg, USA
  • Silver: Staale Sandbech, Norway
  • Bronze: Mark McMorris, Canada

Speed skating, men's 5000m

  • Gold: Sven Kramer, Netherlands
  • Silver: Jan Blokhuijsen, Netherlands
  • Bronze: Jorrit Bergsma, Netherlands


More From Business Insider
View Comments (0)