U.S. Markets closed

BAFTAs 2019: The full list of winners

Tom Butler
Senior Editor
Rachel Weisz with her Best Actress in a Supporting Role Bafta for The Favourite in the press room at the 72nd British Academy Film Awards. (Ian West/PA)

The Favourite and Roma were the big winners at the EE British Academy Film Awards – the BAFTAs – on Sunday night.

The Favourite won 7 awards including Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress for stars Olivia Colman and Rachel Weisz respectively, as well as gongs for Outstanding British Film, Original Screenplay, Production Design, Costume Design, and Make up and Hair.

Netflix picked up its first ever Best Picture BAFTA for Roma, which also won Best Director for Alfonso Cuaron, Best Film Not In The English Language, and Best Cinematography.

Cuaron thanked BAFTA and Netflix for “having the courage” to get behind the film. He said the extent to which the film has been embraced “in an age where fear and anger are proposed to divide us means the world to me”.

He said that “retreating” was not a solution and spoke about how we are all connected, adding: “And when we finally chose to embrace that connection and show compassion to one another… I believe cinema has the power to help us achieve that”.

Prince William and Cate Blanchett introduced the recipient of this year’s BAFTA Fellowship – the film editor Thelma Schoonmaker.

Hosted by Joanna Lumley, the ceremony was broadcast on BBC One and BBC One HD from the Royal Albert Hall.

Best film

Black KkKlansman – Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele
Green Book – Jim Burke, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Charles B. Wessler
The Favourite – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez – WINNER
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor

Outstanding British film

The crew of The Favourite after winning the Outstanding British Film Bafta in the press room at the 72nd British Academy Film Awards. (Ian West/PA)

Beast – Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon
Bohemian Rhapsody – Graham King, Anthony McCarten
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara – WINNER
McQueen – Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig
Stan & Ollie – Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope
You Were Never Really Here – Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson

Best director

Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Paweł Pawlikowski – Cold War
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma – WINNER
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Leading actor

Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Christian Bale – Vice
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER
Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Leading actress

Actress Olivia Colman poses for photographers upon arrival at the BAFTA awards in London, Sunday, Feb. 10, 2019. (Photo by Vianney Le Caer/Invision/AP)

Glenn Close – The Wife
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Olivia Colman – The Favourite – WINNER
Viola Davis – Widows

Supporting actor

Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Mahershala Ali – Green Book – WINNER
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell – Vice
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

Supporting actress

Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Margot Robbie – Mary, Queen of Scots
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite – WINNER

Original screenplay

Cold War – Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
The Favourite – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara – WINNER
Green Book – Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Vice – Adam McKay

Adapted screenplay

Black KkKlansman – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott – WINNER
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
First Man – Josh Singer
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

Animated film

The crew of Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse with their Best Animated Film bafta in the press room at the 72nd British Academy Film Awards. (Ian West/PA)

Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker
Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord – WINNER

Documentary

Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, Evan Hayes – WINNER
McQueen – Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
RGB – Julie Cohen, Betsy West
They Shall Not Grow Old – Peter Jackson, Clare Olssen
Three Identical Strangers – Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read

Film not in the English language

Capernaum – Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar
Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska
Dogman – Matteo Garrone
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez – WINNER
Shoplifters – Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki


Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer in 2019

Apostasy – Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
Beast – Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer) – WINNER
A Cambodian Spring – Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
Pili – Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
Ray & Liz – Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

Cinematography

Bohemian Rhapsody – Newton Thomas Sigel
Cold War – Łukasz Żal
The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
First Man – Linus Sandgren
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón – WINNER

Production design

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
The Favourite – Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – WINNER
First Man – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre, Gordon Sim
Roma – Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez

Original music

Bradley Cooper with his Best Original Music Bafta for A Star is Born in the press room at the 72nd British Academy Film Awards. (Ian West/PA)

Black KkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson – WINNER


Special visual effects

Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick
Black Panther – Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick – WINNER
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
First Man – Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
Ready Player One – Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk

Make up and hair

Bohemian Rhapsody – Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell
The Favourite – Nadia Stacey – WINNER
Mary Queen Of Scots – Jenny Shircore
Stan & Ollie – Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead, Josh Weston
Vice – Kate Biscoe, Greg Cannom, Patricia DeHaney, Chris Gallaher

Costume design

The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
Bohemian Rhapsody – Julian Day
The Favourite – Sandy Powell – WINNER
Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
Mary Queen Of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

Editing

Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman
The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
First Man – Tom Cross
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
Vice – Hank Corwin – WINNER

Sound

Bohemian Rhapsody – John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst – WINNER
First Man – Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor
Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith
A Quiet Place – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van der Ryn
A Star Is Born – Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

British short film

73 Cows – Alex Lockwood – WINNER
Bachelor, 38 – Angela Clarke
The Blue Door – Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
The Field – Sandhya Suri, Thomas Bidegain, Balthazar de Ganay
Wale – Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers

British short animation

I’m OK – Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović
Marfa – Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod
Roughhouse – Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom – WINNER

EE Rising Star Award

Letitia Wright with her EE Rising Star Bafta in the press room at the 72nd British Academy Film Awards. (Ian West/PA)

Barry Keoghan
Cynthia Erivo
Jessie Buckley
Lakeith Stanfield
Letitia Wright – WINNER

Total awards

The Favourite – 7
Roma – 4
Bohemian Rhapsody – 2
A Star Is Born – 1
Beast – 1
Black KkKlansman – 1
Black Panther – 1
Green Book – 1
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse – 1
Vice – 1

Hosted by Joanna Lumley, the EE British Academy Film Awards will be broadcast on BBC One and BBC One HD at 9pm on Sunday, 10 February.

Read more
Brits who could win Oscars this year
Oscar glory beckons for Colman
The best movie posters of 2018