U.S. Markets closed
  • S&P 500

    4,704.54
    +15.87 (+0.34%)
     
  • Dow 30

    35,870.95
    -60.10 (-0.17%)
     
  • Nasdaq

    15,993.71
    +72.14 (+0.45%)
     
  • Russell 2000

    2,363.59
    -13.42 (-0.56%)
     
  • Gold

    1,861.20
    -0.20 (-0.01%)
     
  • Silver

    24.88
    -0.02 (-0.08%)
     
  • EUR/USD

    1.1369
    -0.0006 (-0.0568%)
     
  • 10-Yr Bond

    1.5890
    -0.0150 (-0.94%)
     
  • Vix

    17.59
    +0.48 (+2.81%)
     
  • GBP/USD

    1.3497
    -0.0003 (-0.0216%)
     
  • USD/JPY

    114.3040
    +0.0520 (+0.0455%)
     
  • BTC-USD

    54,474.82
    -276.20 (-0.50%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,402.14
    -65.80 (-4.48%)
     
  • FTSE 100

    7,255.96
    -35.24 (-0.48%)
     
  • Nikkei 225

    29,683.09
    +84.43 (+0.29%)
     

II-VI Incorporated to Demonstrate 400/800G Transceivers for Next-Generation 25.6T and 51.2T Datacenter Switches at OFC 2021

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·2 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

PITTSBURGH, June 07, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- II‐VI Incorporated (Nasdaq: IIVI), a global leader in optical communications components and modules, today announced that it will be virtually demonstrating, at OFC 2021, 400/800G transceivers that will enable next-generation 25.6T and 51.2T datacenter switches.

The demonstration, shown in a video at II-VI’s digital booth, will showcase a broad range of transceiver configurations, reaches, and form factors, each supporting the new breakthrough 100 Gbps PAM4 electrical interface compatible with next-generation 25.6T and 51.2T switch ASICs. The density of these 400/800G transceivers will enable 25.6T in a compact 1RU height.

OFC visitors will be able to view at the II-VI digital booth the following three Finisar® transceiver demonstrations:

  • 800G-DR8 OSFP and 400G-DR4 QSFP-DD
    II-VI will show an 800G-DR8 OSFP module operating on a link with two 400G-DR4 QSFP-DD modules over parallel single-mode fiber. 800G-DR8 transceivers are also capable of interconnecting with eight 100G transceivers or point-to-point with another 800G transceiver.

  • 400G-FR4 QSFP112 and 2x400G-FR4 QSFP-DD800
    II-VI will show a 2x400G-FR4 QSFP-DD800 module operating on a link with two 400G-FR4 QSFP112 modules.

  • 400G-SR4 QSFP112
    II-VI will show a pair of 400G-SR4 QSFP112 modules operating on a link. Multimode transceivers and AOCs that use VCSEL technology offer the lowest cost for short-reach optical interconnect applications, a trend that is expected to continue with 800G products. 400G-SR4 transceivers are also capable of interconnecting with four 100G transceivers.

All the demonstrations will show state-of-the-art optical transmission performance with pre-forward error correction (FEC) bit-error rate (BER) margin against the IEEE specification and post-FEC error-rate performance.

About II-VI Incorporated

II-VI Incorporated, a global leader in engineered materials and optoelectronic components, is a vertically integrated manufacturing company that develops innovative products for diversified applications in communications, industrial, aerospace & defense, semiconductor capital equipment, life sciences, consumer electronics, and automotive markets. Headquartered in Saxonburg, Pennsylvania, the Company has research and development, manufacturing, sales, service, and distribution facilities worldwide. The Company produces a wide variety of application-specific photonic and electronic materials and components, and deploys them in various forms, including integrated with advanced software to support our customers. For more information, please visit us at www.ii-vi.com.

CONTACT:

Mark Lourie

Vice President, Corporate Communications

corporate.communications@ii-vi.com

www.ii-vi.com/contact-us