U.S. Markets open in 3 hrs 36 mins

Inphi Demonstrates 2.4 Terabit Line Card Technology With Its Tri-Rate PHY/SerDes Gearbox ICs and Luxtera and TE Connectivity QSFP28 Modules

LAS VEGAS, NV--(Marketwired - May 7, 2013) - Inphi Corporation ( NYSE : IPHI ), a leading provider of high-speed, mixed signal semiconductor solutions for the communications and computing markets, today announced that it will demonstrate interoperability of its second generation Tri-Rate™ PHY/SerDes Gearbox (GB) ICs with Luxtera and TE Connectivity (TE) optical modules in its private meeting room, MR1312, at Interop Las Vegas, from May 7-9, 2013 at the Mandalay Bay Convention Center in Las Vegas.

As part of the interoperability demonstration, Inphi will showcase its new Tri-Rate IN112510-LD 100G GB interoperating with a Silicon Photonics QSFP28 module from Luxtera, as well as VCSEL based QSFP28 from TE to highlight the availability of the QSFP28 form factor using different optics technologies. Delivering the industry's most aggressive power and performance metrics, the new GB ICs with Inphi's Tri-Rate foundation, enables seamless support of 10G, 40G and 100G Ethernet and OTN on a single line card.

"Our next-generation Tri-Rate PHY/SerDes GB ICs interoperating with industry leading QSFP28 technology from Luxtera and TE demonstrates that the technology of the future is now available for designers to successfully build ultra-high density line cards for hyper scale data center systems," said Siddharth Sheth, vice president of marketing for Inphi's high-speed connectivity products. "As an agnostic vendor to the type of technology used in QSFP28 modules, Inphi continues to work with a broad ecosystem of partners using Silicon Photonics, VCSEL or other optics and laser sources to further the deployment of 100G."

Luxtera, the world leader in silicon photonics, will also showcase its 100G Silicon Photonics chipset packaged in a QSFP28. Leveraging its experience in shipping over half a million Silicon Photonics chipsets to date, Luxtera's 100Gb chipset offers what Web2.0 data centers are looking for in a 100G solution: Full data center reach of >500m, QSFP28 as a high density form factor, low cost fiber infrastructure, power consumption and transceiver costs in line with alternative very short reach VCSEL solutions. Luxtera Silicon Photonics chipsets combined with the Inphi gearbox is a powerful combination due to the low jitter and high performance of both the Inphi and Luxtera chipsets.

"We are pleased to support Inphi in its solutions and conclusions around the current design needs of networking OEMs," stated Chris Bergey, vice president of marketing at Luxtera. "Luxtera Silicon Photonics in QSFP28 is delivering what data center operators require for their next-generation 100G deployments, winning in all of the important dimensions: reach, density, power and cost."

TE Connectivity, a technology leader in the world's fastest growing markets, will showcase its 100 (4x25) Gb/s Ethernet QSFP+ transceiver that consumes less than 1.5W of power per transceiver. The product boasts performance over 100 meters of multimode fiber, enabling communication systems to transfer data faster over longer distances -- with significant power savings.

About Inphi
Inphi Corporation is a leading provider of high-speed, mixed signal semiconductor solutions for the communications and computing markets. Inphi's end-to-end data transport platform delivers high signal integrity at leading-edge data speeds, addressing performance and bandwidth bottlenecks in networks, from fiber to memory. Inphi's solutions minimize latency in computing environments and enable the rollout of next-generation communications infrastructure. Inphi's solutions provide a vital interface between analog signals and digital information in high-performance systems, such as telecommunications transport systems, enterprise networking equipment, enterprise and data center servers, and storage platforms. To learn more about Inphi, visit www.inphi.com.

Inphi, the Inphi logo and Think fast are registered trademarks of Inphi Corporation. iPHY, iSCAN and Tri-Rate are also trademarks of Inphi Corporation. All other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.