U.S. Markets close in 9 mins

Leading Scholarship Provider in Minnesota Announces 2017 Recipients


Minnesota Masonic Charities (MMC) today announced the recipients of its 2017 Scholarships Program. As part of its continuing commitment to building a better future for Minnesota, the nonprofit organization provides annual awards to some of the state’s most promising scholars.

Since 2008, the organization has provided more than $2 million to fund Minnesota students seeking higher education. By 2018, Minnesota Masonic Charities plans to distribute $1 million annually in merit scholarship awards.

“Our scholars reflect the values and character that are important to Masons,” said Eric Neetenbeek, Minnesota Masonic Charities president and CEO. “They demonstrate integrity and dedication – two traits we believe exemplify leadership. We have great faith in the individuals we select for these awards each year.”

MMC offers up to 95 scholarship awards annually. The Signature, Legacy, Heritage and Vocational scholarships are made available to high school seniors on an equal opportunity basis, with no discrimination for age, gender, religion, national origin or Masonic affiliation; and an Undergraduate scholarship for up to 20 current college students is also available.

All awards range from $1,000 to $5,000 per year, and students may renew their scholarship awards annually, provided they maintain scholastic performance.

Please see the following page for a complete list of the 2017 Masonic Scholars. For more information about the Minnesota Masonic Charities Scholarships Program, please contact Kelly Johns, Director of Communications for MMC, at 952-948-6202 or kelly.johns@mnmasonic.org.

Minnesota Masonic Charities
2017 Scholarship Recipients

Signature Scholarships ($5,000/year)
(Criteria: 3.90 GPA or higher)

Stephanie Deng
Mayo Brothers Signature Scholarship
Mayo High School

Nicholas Foreman
Harold E. Stassen Signature Scholarship
Centennial High School

Samantha Wheeler
James J. Hill Signature Scholarship
Washburn High School

Connie Chao
Hubert H. Humphrey, Jr. Signature Scholarship
Edina High School

Lauren Smith
Laura Ingalls Wilder Signature Scholarship
Mankato West High School

Legacy Scholarships ($4,000/year)
(Criteria: 3.6-3.89 GPA)

Alyna Peterson
Doris Veit Legacy Scholarship
Monticello High School

Hanna Norlinger
Doris Veit Legacy Scholarship
Irondale High School

Nicholas Anderson
Charles W. Loufek, Jr. Legacy Scholarship
Denfeld High School

William Michels
Charles W. Loufek, Jr. Legacy Scholarship
Eastview High School

Noah Zak
Arthur H. Anderson Legacy Scholarship
Hastings High School

Ian Foote
Dewey Ewald Legacy Scholarship
Wayzata High School

Kaitlyn Villars
Robert & Alta Van Tries Legacy Scholarship
Washburn High School

Nicholas Eickhoff
Enoch Sward Legacy Scholarship
Robbinsdale Cooper High School

Stanley Ancheta
William F. Mackintosh Legacy Scholarship
Rosemount High School

Joshua Tillman
William F. Mackintosh Legacy Scholarship
Irondale High School

Heritage Scholarships ($2,500/year)
(Criteria: 3.0-3.59 GPA)

Garrett Broemer, Eastview High School
Callie Hardesty, St. Michael-Albertville High School
Curtis Hargrove, Blaine High School
Elsa Headlee, Pequot Lakes High School
Caine Knuckles, Minneapolis Southwest High School
Madeline Larkin, Chaska High School
Marisa Laurel, Rosemount High School
Taylor Lock, Lakeville North High School
Weston Lombard, St. Paul Academy
Madeline Marker, Rochester John Marshall High School
Jonathon May, Minneapolis Southwest High School
Kaleb Middleton, Rogers High School
Isaac Miller, Kingsland High School
Lucas Olson, Stillwater Area High School
Emily Quealy, Benilde-St. Margaret’s High School
Skylar Smiley, Robbinsdale Cooper High School
Thane Storley, Rosemount High School
Mary Tracey, Legacy Christian Academy
Evan Wohlert, Brainerd High School
Emily Woodhall, Shakopee High School

Undergraduate Scholarships ($2,000/year)
(Criteria: 2.75 GPA)

Colton Mowers, Albert Lea (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Lucas Fleissner, Rochester (Iowa State University)
Seth Cattanach, Lake Elmo (University of Notre Dame)
Katelynne Schatz, Kettle River (College of St. Scholastica)
Rachel Pompa, Hermantown (University of Minnesota, Duluth)
Karli Weisz, Mora (University of North Dakota)
Brock Drevlow, Theif River Falls (Johns Hopkins University)
Jack Hedberg, Roseville (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Sophia Vrba, Maple Grove (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Za Vang, Minneapolis (University of St. Thomas)
Sela Fadness, Austin (Hamline University)
Tess Hatfield, Hill City (University of Wisconsin, Superior)
Isabel Brown, White Bear lake (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Taylor Schmidt, Duluth (College of St. Scholastica)
Jenifer Weyer, St. Cloud (Winona State University)
Anthony Tran Vu, St. Paul (University of St. Thomas)
Ryan McMahon, Mahtomedi (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Alex Sellner, Fairfax (Gustavus Adolphus College)
Nathan Kuhn, Eagan (Southwest Minnesota State University)
Caroline Sullivan, Fridley (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)

Vocational Scholarships ($1,000/year)

Aaron Anderson, Richfield
Tyler Onstad, Morris
Ashley Witucki, Little Falls
Alana Osborne, North branch
Mark Matlack, Carlton
Abdiaziz Mohamoud, St. Paul
Makenzie Sokoloski, Orr
Ayana Dakane, St. Cloud
Alli Sandberg, Cook
Josh Pettersen, Moose Lake
Kaleb Peterson, Hokah
Carter Peterson, Duluth
Karen Ketola, New Brighton
Brandon Walter, Montrose
Hared Hites, Hermantown

Fraternal Scholarships ($1,000/year)
(Masonic affiliation required)

Marilin Benn, Clearwater
Jacob Bjornstad, Red Wing
Francesca Dimatteo, Brooklyn Park
James Harstad, Sartell
John Helcl, II, South St. Paul
Peter Irvine, Woodbury
Robert Keller, Rochester
Evan Tilton, Hibbing

View source version on businesswire.com: http://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20170501006337/en/