U.S. Markets closed

Mellanox Showcases Live System Demonstrations of LinkX™ 200G & 400G Cables & Transceivers at OFC 2019

SUNNYVALE Calif. & YOKNEAM, Israel--(BUSINESS WIRE)--

Delivering 200G in Volume and Readying 400G for Next Generation Networks

On Display a Full Line of 100G, 200G and 400G DAC and AOC Cables and Transceivers

Mellanox Technologies, Ltd. (MLNX), a leading supplier of optical transceivers and high-performance, end-to-end smart interconnect solutions for data center servers and storage systems, today announced the introduction of new 100G, 200G, and 400G technologies and will be demonstrating these at the Optical Fiber Conference (OFC 2019) in San Diego, CA:

  • 400G QSFP-DD DR4 single-mode optical transceivers
  • 400G OSFP SR8 multi-mode optical transceivers
  • 400G QSFP-DD DAC copper cables
  • 200G QSFP56 Active DAC copper cables
  • 200G QSFP56 Active Optical Cables
  • 200G QSFP56 SR4 optical transceivers
  • 100G SFP-DD SR2 DAC copper cables

In addition, there will be live demonstrations of 200G HDR AOCs, dual-port 200GbE/HDR and dual-port 100G SFP-DD ConnectX-6 network adapters.

“Our 200G HDR InfiniBand cables and transceivers have begun volume shipments for use in critical low-latency applications such as HPC, Hyperscale, and Artificial Intelligence,” Eyal Babish, Senior Vice President of Operations and Hardware Engineering of Mellanox Technologies, said. “Our full line of 25/50/100G cables and transceivers are receiving tremendous adoption in China, Webscale businesses, Cloud computing networks, and with OEMs worldwide. We are seeing the transition to 200G just beginning and 400G will soon follow. Customers select Mellanox because of our high-speed experience, our capacity to ship in volume, and the quality of our products.”

All Mellanox cables and transceivers are designed for very low Bit Error Ratios (BER) of 1E-15, about 1,000 times lower than the IEEE industry standard of 1E-12. They will be demonstrated with Ixia Solutions Group, Keysight Technologies' AresONE 8-port, 400GbE QSFP-DD test system.

“Ixia is pleased to work closely with Mellanox to evolve the emerging interconnect solutions such as OSFP, QSFP-DD, and QSFP56 for live demonstrations at OFC this year. Showing line rate Ethernet traffic over Mellanox’s 200GbE and 400GbE interconnects using Ixia's AresONE test system validates the low BER performance that exceeds the requirements of the 400GbE and 200GbE standards for these Mellanox products,” said Charles Seifert, Senior Manager, Product Management at Ixia Solutions Group, Keysight Technologies.

See Mellanox LinkX cables and transceivers, Spectrum switches and ConnectX network adapters in our booth #1801.

Supporting Resources:

About Mellanox

Mellanox Technologies (MLNX) is a leading supplier of end-to-end Ethernet and InfiniBand smart interconnect solutions and services for servers and storage. Mellanox interconnect solutions increase data center efficiency by providing the highest throughput and lowest latency, delivering data faster to applications, unlocking system performance and improving data security. Mellanox offers a choice of fast interconnect products: adapters, switches, software and silicon that accelerate application performance and maximize business results for a wide range of markets including cloud and hyperscale, high performance computing, artificial intelligence, enterprise data centers, cyber security, storage, financial services and more. More information is available at: http://www.mellanox.com

Note: Mellanox and ConnectX are registered trademarks of Mellanox Technologies, Ltd. LinkX is a trademark of Mellanox Technologies, Ltd. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.

View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20190305005971/en/