U.S. Markets open in 1 hr 3 mins

Rugby World Cup 2019 TV schedule: How to watch the quarter-finals live on ITV

Telegraph Sport
England fly-half George Ford (right) runs with the ball against Argentina - AFP

The sporting event of the year is in progress in Japan: the 2019 Rugby World Cup.

The ninth edition of the competition takes place over six weeks, culminating in the final in Yokohama on November 2.

Here is how to watch the competition, with TV channel details of each match.

Who will be broadcasting in the UK?

ITV has exclusive broadcasting rights for the next two World Cups - the 2019 event in Japan and 2023 in France.

Which TV channel will each game be on?

Most Rugby World Cup matches will be aired on ITV, with the exception of 10 which will be shown on ITV 4 (see full fixtures list below).

How many people watch matches in the UK?

Well, according to ITV, there was a peak audience of 11.5 million for England's matches in 2015 against Fiji, Wales and Australia, and the final.

If you're planning to watch the tournament this year, we also have a guide on the best pubs and sports bars to watch the Rugby World Cup across the UK

What are the latest standings?

As the tournament continues, here's a basic run-down of how it works:

The opening group stage of the competition sees 20 teams attempt to battle their way out of four Pools - A, B, C and D. Each Pool contains five teams and only two can advance into the knockout rounds.

From there it is standard quarter-final, semi-final, final format.

Which games have been cancelled?

Due to Typhoon Hagibis, three matches have had to be called off - New Zealand vs Italy and Canada vs Namibia in Pool B and England vs France in Pool C.

Each team will take two points (a draw) from the abandoned games. New Zealand and South Africa have therefore qualified for the quarter-finals from Pool B, and England and France from Pool C.

Full quarter-final fixture list and kick-off times

England v Australia, Saturday October 19 - 8.15am BST (ITV)

New Zealand v Ireland, Saturday October 19 - 11.15am BST (ITV)

Wales v France, Sunday October 20 - 8.15am BST (ITV)

Japan v South Africa, Sunday October 20 - 11.15am BST (ITV)

Pool stage results:

Friday, September 20

Japan 30 Russia 10... Tokyo Stadium...  11.45am BST... (ITV)

 

Saturday, September 21

Australia 39 Fiji 21... Sapporo Dome... 5.45am BST... (ITV)

France 23 Argentina 21 Tokyo Stadium...  8.15am BST... (ITV)

New Zealand 23 South Africa 13 International Stadium Yokohama... 10.45am BST... (ITV)

 

Sunday, September 22

Italy 47 Namibia 22... Hanazono Rugby Stadium... 6.15am BST... (ITV)

Ireland 27 Scotland 3... International Stadium Yokohama... 8.45am BST... (ITV)

England 35 Tonga 3... Sapporo Dome... 11.15am BST... (ITV)

 

Monday, September 23

Wales 43 Georgia 14... City of Toyota Stadium... 11.15am BST... (ITV)

 

Tuesday, September 24

Russia 9 Samoa 34... Kumagaya Rugby Stadium... 11.15am BST... (ITV 4)

 

Wednesday, September 25

Fiji 27 Uruguay 30... Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium... 6.15am BST... (ITV 4)

 

Thursday, September 26

Italy 48 Canada 7... Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium... 8.45am BST... (ITV 4)

England 45 USA 7... Kobe Misaki Stadium... 11.45am BST... (ITV)

 

Saturday, September 28

Argentina 28 Tonga 12... Hanazono Rugby Stadium... 5.45am BST... (ITV)

Japan 19 Ireland 12... Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa... 8.15am BST... (ITV)

South Africa 57 Namibia 3... City of Toyota Stadium... 10.45am BST... (ITV)

 

Sunday, September 29

Georgia 33 Uruguay 7... Kumagaya Rugby Stadium... 6.15am BST... (ITV)

Australia 25 Wales 29... Tokyo Stadium... 8.45am BST... (ITV)

 

Monday, September 30

Scotland 34 Samoa 0... Kobe Misaki Stadium... 11.15am BST... (ITV)

 

Wednesday, October 2

France 33 USA 9... Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium... 8.45am BST... (ITV 4)

New Zealand 63 Canada 0... Oita Stadium... 11.15am BST... (ITV 4)

 

Thursday, October 3

Georgia 10 Fiji 45... Hanazono Rugby Stadium... 6.15am BST... (ITV 4)

Ireland 35 Russia 0... Kobe Misaki Stadium... 11.15am BST... (ITV)

 

Friday, October 4

South Africa 49 Italy 3... Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa... 10.45am BST... (ITV 4)

 

Saturday, October 5

Australia 45 Uruguay 10... Oita Stadium... 6.15am BST... (ITV)

England 39 Argentina 10... Tokyo Stadium... 9am BST... (ITV)

Japan 38 Samoa 19... City of Toyota Stadium... 11.30am BST... (ITV)

Sunday, October 6

New Zealand 71 Namibia 9... Tokyo Stadium... 5.45am BST... (ITV)

France 23 Tonga 21... Kumamoto Stadium... 8.45am BST... (ITV)

 

Tuesday, October 8

South Africa 66 Canada 7... Kobe Misaki Stadium... 11.15am BST... (ITV 4)

 

Wednesday, October 9

Argentina 47 USA 17... Kumagaya Rugby Stadium... 5.45am BST... (ITV 4)

Scotland 61 Russia 0... Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa... 8.15am BST... (ITV)

Wales 29 Fiji 17... Oita Stadium... 10.45am BST... (ITV)

 

Friday, October 11

Australia 27 Georgia 8... Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa... 11.15am BST... (ITV 4)

 

Saturday, October 12

New Zealand vs Italy... cancelled due to Typoon Hagibis

England vs France... cancelled due to Typoon Hagibis

Ireland 47 Samoa 5... Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium... 11.45am BST... (ITV)

 

Sunday, October 13

Namibia vs Canada... cancelled due to Typoon Hagibis

USA vs Tonga... Hanazono Rugby Stadium... 6.45am BST... (ITV)

Wales vs Uruguay... Kumamoto Stadium... 9.15am BST... (ITV)

Japan vs Scotland... International Stadium Yokohama... 11.45am BST... (ITV)

 

Other key dates

The Semi-Finals are on October 26-27.

The Bronze Final is on November 1.

The Final is on November 2.