U.S. Markets open in 9 hrs 26 mins

Summit Reinsurance, on behalf of certain affected health plans and self-funded employer groups, Notice of Data Breach

FORT WAYNE, Ind., March 13, 2017 /PRNewswire/ -- Summit Reinsurance Services, Inc. discovered an event that may affect the security of certain individuals' personal information.  Summit provides reinsurance and employer stop-loss underwriting services to certain insurance companies and has individuals' information because of the services Summit provides.

What Happened? On August 8, 2016, Summit discovered that ransomware had infected a server containing certain personal information. Summit immediately launched an investigation to determine the nature and scope of this event and to prevent the encryption of data contained on the server. Based on the forensic investigation, it appears that the unauthorized access to the server first occurred on or around March 13, 2016.

What Information Was Involved? The information contained on the affected server may have included name, Social Security number, health insurance information, provider's name, and/or claim-focused medical records containing diagnosis and clinical information.

What We Are Doing. To date, Summit has no direct evidence that data from the affected server has been used inappropriately.  Nevertheless, in an abundance of caution, Summit, on behalf of certain affected health plans and self-funded employer groups, is notifying affected individuals of this incident.  Summit is also providing information that can be used to better protect against identity theft and fraud, as well as access to one year of credit monitoring and identity restoration services at no cost to the individual.  Summit is committed to the security of the personal information in its care and has worked, and will continue to work, to enhance the protections in place to protect data. 

What You Can Do. You can review the information Summit is providing on steps individuals can take to protect against identity theft and fraud.

For More Information. If you believe you have been affected by this incident, please call (877) 215-9747, Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. EST (closed on U.S. observed holidays) and provide Reference Number 2996113016.

STEPS YOU CAN TAKE TO PREVENT IDENTITY THEFT AND FRAUD

We encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your account statements, and to monitor your credit reports and explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity.  Under U.S. law you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus.  To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-3228228.  You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report. 

At no charge, you can also have these credit bureaus place a "fraud alert" on your file that alerts creditors to take additional steps to verify your identity prior to granting credit in your name.  Note, however, that because it tells creditors to follow certain procedures to protect you, it may also delay your ability to obtain credit while the agency verifies your identity.  As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts on your file.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, or should you have any questions regarding your credit report, please contact any one of the agencies listed below. 

Equifax

Experian

TransUnion

P.O. Box 105069

P.O. Box 2002

P.O. Box 2000

Atlanta, GA 30348

Allen, TX 75013

Chester, PA 19022-2000

800-525-6285

888-397-3742

800-680-7289

www.equifax.com

www.experian.com

www.transunion.com     

 

You may also place a security freeze on your credit reports.  A security freeze prohibits a credit bureau from releasing any information from a consumer's credit report without the consumer's written authorization.  However, please be advised that placing a security freeze on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any requests you make for new loans, credit mortgages, employment, housing, or other services.  If you have been a victim of identity theft, and you provide the credit bureau with a valid police report, it cannot charge you to place, list or remove a security freeze.  In all other cases, a credit bureau may charge you a fee to place, temporarily lift, or permanently remove a security freeze.  You will need to place a security freeze separately with each of the three major credit bureaus listed above if you wish to place a freeze on all of your credit files.  To find out more on how to place a security freeze, you can use the following contact information: 

Equifax Security Freeze                                    
P.O. Box 105788                                                                      
Atlanta, GA 30348                                                       
1-800-685-1111                                                           
https://help.equifax.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/159/~/placing-a-security-freeze                    

Experian Security Freeze
P.O. Box 9554                        
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
https://www.experian.com/freeze/center.html  

Transunion
PO Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022-2000
1-888-909-8872
https://www.transunion.com/credit-freeze/place-credit-freeze

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to supply your full name, address, date of birth, Social Security number, current address, all addresses for up to five previous years, email address, a copy of your state identification card or driver's license, and a copy of a utility bill, bank or insurance statement, or other statement proving residence.  Fees vary based on where you live, but commonly range from $5 to $10. 

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes and the steps you can take to protect yourself, by contacting the Federal Trade Commission or your state Attorney General.   The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261.  The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement or your state Attorney General.  This notice was not delayed by law enforcement. 

Rhode Island residents: You have a right to file and obtain a police report.  If the police report is then provided to a credit bureau, it cannot charge you to place, lift, or remove a security freeze. You have the right to know that the number of Rhode Island residents potentially affected by this incident is unknown.  You may contact the RI Attorney General's Office at (401) 274-4400, http://www.riag.ri.gov/, or 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903.

Massachusetts residents: You have a right to file and obtain a police report.

North Carolina residents: You may contact the NC Attorney General's Office, Consumer Protection Division, at 1-877-566-7226, www.ncdoj.com, or 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699.

Maryland residents: You may contact the MD Attorney General's Office, General Consumer Protection Division, at 1-888-7430023, http://www.marylandattorneygeneral.gov/, or 200 St. Paul Place, Baltimore, MD 21202.  You have the right to know Summit is located at 7030 Pointe Inverness Way #350, Fort Wayne, IN 46804.

Puerto Rican residents: You have the right to know that the number of Puerto Rican residents potentially affected by this incident is unknown.

To view the original version on PR Newswire, visit:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/summit-reinsurance-on-behalf-of-certain-affected-health-plans-and-self-funded-employer-groups-notice-of-data-breach-300422963.html