U.S. Markets closed

Transition Networks Brings Additional Flexibility to Fiber-to-the-Desktop Applications with New PCIe Dual Speed Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Card

Open SFP Slot in NIC Allows 100/1000 Mbps Network Speeds and Increased Fiber Media Choices to Meet More Network Applications

MINNEAPOLIS, Dec. 17, 2018 /PRNewswire/ -- Transition Networks, Inc., a leading provider of edge connectivity solutions, today announced it has expanded its offering for government and enterprise fiber-to-the-desktop (FTTD) applications through the addition of a new PCIe Dual Speed 100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Card (NIC) with an open small form-factor pluggable (SFP) design, offering flexible connectivity and simplified ordering and logistics.

Transition Networks Logo (PRNewsfoto/Transition Networks)

The Transition Networks dual speed N-GXE-SFP-02 fully complies with IEEE 802.3u and 802.3z standards. The NIC auto-negotiates between 100 and 1000 Mbps Ethernet network speeds based on the inserted SFP, making upgrading networks from Fast Ethernet to Gigabit Ethernet speeds simple since the same NIC can be used in either environment. The card supports industry-standard IEEE 802.3 SFPs to accommodate either multimode or single mode fiber optic cabling. This flexibility means government agencies and corporations can stock one NIC for much of their 100/1000 Mbps fiber optic network needs.

The new NIC also supports Wake-on-LAN (WoL), allowing a PC to be woken up by a network message. WoL allows network administrators to perform off-hours maintenance at a remote site without having to dispatch a technician. It also provides full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end servers. With advanced functions like VLAN filtering, link aggregation, smart load balancing, failover, support for PXE and UEFI Boot and more, the network adapter provides enhanced performance, flexible configuration and secure networking.

The N-GXE-xx-02 Series NICs are compatible with Windows 10 in addition to Windows 7, 8 and 8.1, Windows Server 2008, 2008 R2, and 2012, as well as Linux and FreeBSD.

The N-GXE-SFP-02 NIC is the most recent addition to Transition Networks' extensive family of NICs that are optimized for FTTD applications. FTTD is popular with government agencies and enterprises that are concerned that copper network connections leave them vulnerable to data theft via tapping the network connection or signal radiation.  In addition to the PCIe-based NICs, Transition Networks also offers FTTD NICs for laptops and other small form factor PCs supporting USB and M.2 bus technology, as well as PoE NICs for powering VoIP phones or other devices at the desktop. The company also offers a wide assortment of SFPs compliant with the Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) ensuring interoperability with all other MSA compliant networking devices, as well as Cisco, HP and Juniper compatible SFPs supporting a variety of data speeds and distance requirements.

"FTTD applications keep growing as networks get faster, bandwidth requirements continue to increase due to advanced applications and security concerns remain high. This new NIC gives customers an easy way to take advantage of the bandwidth and security benefits of fiber connections as they increase network speeds," said GlenNiece Kutsch, Product Manager at Transition Networks. "For many organizations this will be the only NIC required for all of their FTTD connections thanks to the flexibility of the open SFP design."

Availability
The new Transition Networks N-GXE-SFP-02 version is now available to order and will be in stock soon. The other fixed optic fiber NICs from the N-GXE-xx-02 Series are in stock now. For more information visit www.transition.com.

About Transition Networks, Inc.
Transition Networks provides edge connectivity solutions to advance intelligent networks globally for enterprises, integrators, service providers, federal agencies, and the military. Addressing the demands of smart city and hybrid networks, our PoE switches and converters, adapters, and optics integrate easily into smart network applications in commercial and hardened environments. We are a U.S.-based company known for expert customer-centric service and built to last, TAA-compliant products with 30 years of experience serving customers in 70 countries, including more than two thirds of the Fortune 100 companies. Transition Networks is a Communications Systems Inc. company (JCS). For more information, visit us at www.transition.com.

Statements regarding the Company's anticipated performance in 2018 are forward-looking and involve risks and uncertainties, including but not limited to: competitive products and other factors discussed from time to time in the Company's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Cision

View original content to download multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/transition-networks-brings-additional-flexibility-to-fiber-to-the-desktop-applications-with-new-pcie-dual-speed-ethernet-fiber-network-interface-card-300766089.html