In Wake of Equifax Breach: Standards Advance, Uncertainty Follows
[…] The comment period for DFS’s proposal ended on Nov. 20, 2017.

A 'Reasonableness' Standard Is Growing

In New York State, DFS’s proposed extension of Part 500 to consumer credit reporting agencies was only the tip of the iceberg for lawmakers and regulators who want to demonstrate responsiveness to the growing breach-related alarm and anxiety among their constituents. On Nov. 1, 2017, the New York State Attorney General introduced legislation to amend the state’s data breach notification statute, N.Y. General Business Law §899-aa, and add substantive data security requirements for “any person or business that owns or licenses computerized data which includes private information of a resident of New York.” See S.B. 6933, 2017-18 Reg. Sess. (N.Y. 2017). Currently, §899-aa requires only notice in relation to a data breach, not pre-breach data security standards, and it applies only to persons or businesses “conduct[ing] business in New York state.” See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §899-aa.