New York Lawyers Currently Need a New York Office—An Unnecessary Licensing Restriction?
[…] New York Lawyers Currently Need a New York Office—An Unnecessary Licensing Restriction?

[caption id="attachment_17511" align="alignnone" width="616"]

Thomas F. Gleason[/caption] Section 470 of the Judiciary Law states that “A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.” The effect of this “permission” actually is restrictive, because no one admitted to the New York Bar may practice law here without a physical office. The statute was challenged on constitutional grounds in Schoenfeld v. New York (907 F.Supp.2d 252, 266 [N.D.N.Y 2011]).