U.S. Markets closed

New Zealand win men's Madison on final day of Cambridge Track World Cup

Cyclingnews
null

The New Zealand pairing of Aaron Gate and Campbell Stewart brought the curtain down on a successful Cambridge Track World Cup for the host nation by winning the men’s Madison on Sunday. Gate and Stewart scored a comprehensive victory of the Australian duo of Kelland O’Brien and Cameron Meyer.

The New Zealanders gained a lap early on, and though the Australian pair fought back, Gate and Stewart ultimately lapped the field on four occasions in total to score 129 points, finishing some 42 points clear of Australia. Italy’s Michele Scartezzini and Francesco Lamon took third.

“After we got ahead, we were able to follow and cover them and make sure we were picking up enough points to open the gap and then we were able to pick up another lap at the end which gave us the buffer,” Stewart said of the tussle with the Australian pairing.

In the men’s scratch race, Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) soloed to victory after breaking clear with 12 laps to go and holding off the chasers. Roy Eefting (Netherlands) took silver ahead of Christos Volikakis (Greece). “This is my first gold medal at a World Cup. I’m very happy with my day,” said Gladysh.

Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) was a dominant winner in the men’s sprint. He was the quickest rider in qualifying when he set a track record, and he then remained unbeaten through all of his head-to-head races. He beat Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 2-0 in the final to take gold, while Yudai Nitta (Japan) beat Nathan Hart (Australia) to the bronze medal.

Kajihara beats Valente to women's omnium

Yumi Kajihara (Japan) claimed her second successive World Cup win in the women’s omnium with a very complete display across the four events. She began by winning the scratch race and maintained her lead by placing second in both the temp and elimination races. Kajihara defended her advantage by placing 5th in the final points race.

Jennifer Valente (USA) placed second in the women’s omnium, 11 points behind Kajihara, while Allison Beveridge (Canada) completed the podium, a further 7 points adrift.

“I’m very, very happy,” Kajihara said. “I will try very hard to compete at the Tokyo Olympics and I’ll be very prepared.”

Hyejin Lee (South Korea) won the women’s keirin by beating Lauriane Genest (Canada) and Stephanie Morton (Australia) to gold in the final. It was the Korean’s second successive World Cup win. Morton, meanwhile, will take heart from this display following her knee surgery and she will look to the Brisbane World Cup with confidence.

“I wasn’t really sure what to expect coming into this week,” Morton said. “First real big race back since the op and I’m really happy with where I’ve landed, really happy with the progression and looking forward to Brisbane.”

Men's Sprint


Men's Sprint - Qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland 0:00:09.527
2 Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan 0:00:09.609
3 Nathan Hart (Aus) Australia 0:00:09.613
4 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan 0:00:09.650
5 Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary 0:00:09.656
6 Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:09.658
7 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia 0:00:09.760
8 Jair Tjon en Fa (Sur) Suriname 0:00:09.765
9 Nicholas Paul (TTO) Trinidad & Tabago 0:00:09.772
10 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:09.774
11 Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:09.790
12 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia 0:00:09.807
13 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia 0:00:09.819
14 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain 0:00:09.825
15 Alexander Sharapov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:09.859
16 Martin Cechman (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:09.874
17 Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada 0:00:09.878
18 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Mas) Sime Darby Foundation 0:00:09.901
19 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col) Colombia 0:00:09.914
20 Joel Archambault (Can) P2m 0:00:09.918
21 Rayan Helal (Fra) France 0:00:09.925
22 Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic
23 Yu Zhou (Chn) People's Republic of China 0:00:09.930
24 Nien Hsing Hsieh (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 0:00:09.936
25 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain 0:00:09.943
26 Andrey Chugay (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:00:09.944
27 Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 0:00:09.964
28 Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:00:10.096
29 Jean Spies (RSA) South Africa 0:00:10.171
30 Norbert Szabo (Rom) Romania 0:00:10.181
31 Shuai Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China 0:00:10.188
32 Shih Feng Kang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 0:00:10.405
DNS Hersony Canelon Vera (Ven) Venezuela


Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary 0:00:10.451
2 Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz) Kazakhstan


Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:10.072
2 Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling


Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia 0:00:10.497
2 Andrey Chugay (Kaz) Kazakhstan


Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jair Tjon en Fa (Sur) Suriname 0:00:10.927
2 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain


Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicholas Paul (TTO) Trinidad & Tabago 0:00:10.433
2 Nien Hsing Hsieh (Tpe) Chinese Taipei


Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:10.623
2 Yu Zhou (Chn) People's Republic of China


Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:10.213
2 Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic


Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia 0:00:10.278
2 Rayan Helal (Fra) France


Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia 0:00:10.328
2 Joel Archambault (Can) P2m


Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain 0:00:10.344
2 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col) Colombia


Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 11
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Sharapov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:10.098
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Mas) Sime Darby Foundation


Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada 0:00:10.512
2 Martin Cechman (Cze) Czech Republic


Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland 0:00:10.317
2 Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada


Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan 0:00:10.125
2 Alexander Sharapov (Rus) Russian Federation


Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Hart (Aus) Australia 0:00:10.181
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain


Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan 0:00:10.199
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia


Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary 0:00:10.524
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia


Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:10.109
2 Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand


Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia 0:00:10.201
2 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation


Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicholas Paul (TTO) Trinidad & Tabago 0:00:11.066
2 Jair Tjon en Fa (Sur) Suriname


Men's Sprint Quarter Finals - Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result


Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland 0:00:10.369
2 Nicholas Paul (TTO) Trinidad & Tabago


Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland 0:00:10.222
2 Nicholas Paul (TTO) Trinidad & Tabago


Men's Sprint Quarter Finals - Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result


Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan 0:00:10.202
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia


Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan 0:00:10.295
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia


Men's Sprint Quarter Finals - Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
Race 1 Nathan Hart (Aus) Australia 0:00:10.045
1 Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand


Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result


Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Hart (Aus) Australia 0:00:10.273
2 Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand


Men's Sprint Quarter Finals - Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result


Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan 0:00:10.154
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary


Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan 0:00:10.238
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary


Men's Sprint Semi Finals - Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result


Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland 0:00:10.159
2 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan


Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland 0:00:09.748
2 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan


Men's Sprint Semi Finals - Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result


Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan 0:00:10.287
2 Nathan Hart (Aus) Australia


Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan 0:00:10.009
2 Nathan Hart (Aus) Australia


Men's Sprint Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result


Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland 0:00:10.039
2 Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan


Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland 0:00:10.120
2 Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan


Men's Sprint Bronze Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result


Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan 0:00:10.068
2 Nathan Hart (Aus) Australia


Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan 0:00:10.370
2 Nathan Hart (Aus) Australia

Men's Madison


# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aaron Gate / Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 129
2 Kelland O'Brien / Cameron Meyer (Australia) 87
3 Michele Scartezzini / Francesco Lamon (Italy) 57
4 Adrian Hegyvary / Daniel Holloway (United States) 55
5 Wojciech Pszczolarski / Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 32
6 Kirill Sveshnikov / Lev Gonov (Russian Federation) 29
7 Andreas Graf / Andreas Muller (Austria) 26
8 Felix English / Mark Downey (Ireland) 17
9 King Lok Cheung / Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong, China) 15
10 Shunsuke Imamura / Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 11
11 Ivo Oliveira / Joao Matias (Portugal) 4
12 Raman Tsishkou / Mikhail Shemetau (Belarus)
DNF Lukas Ruegg / Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland)
DNF Fernando Mathias Arriagada Pizarro / Felipe Andres Penaloza Yanez (Chile)

Men's Scratch Race


# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine
2 Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands
3 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
4 Yauheni Karaliok (Blr) Belarus
5 Carloalberto Giordani (Ita) Italy
6 George Jackson (NZl) Southern Spars Track Team
7 Bartosz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
8 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
9 Liang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China
10 Mauro Schmid (Swi) Switzerland
11 Fintan Ryan (Irl) Ireland
12 Joao Matias (Por) Portugal
13 Viktor Filutas (Hun) Hungary
14 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Mexico
15 Stefan Mastaller (Aut) Austria
16 Wen Chao Li (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
17 Jacob Thomas Decar Zuniga (Chi) Chile
18 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United States Of America
19 Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand
20 Ching yin Mow (HKg) Hong Kong, China
21 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzb) Uzbekistan
DNF Keitaro Sawada (Jpn) Japan

Women's Keirin


First Round, Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia 0:00:11.368
2 Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea
3 Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Russian Federation
4 Charlene du Preez (RSA) South Africa
5 Lauriane Genest (Can) Canada
6 Junhong Lin (Chn) People's Republic of China


First Round, Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo 0:00:11.456
2 Ellesse Andrews (NZl) Subway New Zealand Track Team
3 Riyu Ohta (Jpn) Japan
4 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain
5 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico
6 Hoi yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China


First Round, Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:11.589
2 Urszula Los (Pol) Poland
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia
4 Olivia Podmore (NZl) New Zealand
5 Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy
6 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) P2m


First Round, Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Crismonita dwi Putri (Ina) Indonesia 0:00:11.538
2 Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Dream Seeker Racing Team
3 Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland
4 Anis Amira Rosidi (Mas) Malaysia
5 Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium
6 Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei


First Round Repechage, Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:11.209
2 Hoi yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China
3 Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy
4 Anis Amira Rosidi (Mas) Malaysia


First Round Repechage, Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Olivia Podmore (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:11.391
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico
3 Riyu Ohta (Jpn) Japan
4 Junhong Lin (Chn) People's Republic of China


First Round Repechage, Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lauriane Genest (Can) Canada 0:00:11.078
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia
4 Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei


First Round Repechage, Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) P2m 0:00:11.433
2 Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium
3 Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland
4 Charlene du Preez (RSA) South Africa


Second Round, Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:11.429
2 Crismonita dwi Putri (Ina) Indonesia
3 Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia
4 Ellesse Andrews (NZl) Subway New Zealand Track Team
5 Urszula Los (Pol) Poland
6 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) P2m


Second Round, Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lauriane Genest (Can) Canada 0:00:11.462
2 Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine
3 Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea
4 Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Dream Seeker Racing Team
5 Olivia Podmore (NZl) New Zealand
6 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo


Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea 0:00:11.055
2 Lauriane Genest (Can) Canada
3 Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia
4 Crismonita dwi Putri (Ina) Indonesia
5 Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine
6 Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Russian Federation


Final 7-12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
7 Ellesse Andrews (NZl) Subway New Zealand Track Team 0:00:11.251
8 Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Dream Seeker Racing Team
9 Olivia Podmore (NZl) New Zealand
10 Urszula Los (Pol) Poland
11 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) P2m
12 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo

Women's Omnium


Women's Omnium, Final Standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) Japan 129
2 Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America 118
3 Allison Beveridge (Can) Canada 111
4 Maria Martins (Por) Portugal 102
5 Daria Pikulik (Pol) Poland 92
6 Rinata Sultanova (Kaz) Kazakhstan 89
7 Sze Wing Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China 84
8 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway 80
9 Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia 80
10 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Uzbekistan 76
11 Lydia Boylan (Irl) Ireland 76
12 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Italy 68
13 Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China 54
14 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Mexico 48
15 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) New Zealand 42
16 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain 31
17 Amber Joseph (Bar) Barbados 31
18 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) Slovakia 29
19 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 28
20 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) Israel Cycling Academy Track Team 8
21 Aline Seitz (Swi) Switzerland


Women's Omnium #1, Scratch Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) Japan
2 Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America
3 Maria Martins (Por) Portugal
4 Daria Pikulik (Pol) Poland
5 Allison Beveridge (Can) Canada
6 Lydia Boylan (Irl) Ireland
7 Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
8 Sze Wing Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China
9 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Mexico
10 Rinata Sultanova (Kaz) Kazakhstan
11 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
12 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain
13 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Uzbekistan
14 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) Israel Cycling Academy Track Team
15 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Italy
16 Amber Joseph (Bar) Barbados
17 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) Slovakia
18 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway
19 Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia
20 Aline Seitz (Swi) Switzerland
20 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) New Zealand


Women's Omnium #2, Tempo Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Allison Beveridge (Can) Canada 8
2 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) Japan 5
3 Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America 5
4 Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia 4
5 Maria Martins (Por) Portugal 1
6 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway 1
7 Daria Pikulik (Pol) Poland 1
8 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) New Zealand 1
9 Lydia Boylan (Irl) Ireland
10 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Italy
11 Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
12 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Uzbekistan
13 Sze Wing Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China
14 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain
15 Rinata Sultanova (Kaz) Kazakhstan
16 Amber Joseph (Bar) Barbados
17 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
18 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Mexico
19 Aline Seitz (Swi) Switzerland
20 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) Israel Cycling Academy Track Team
21 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) Slovakia


Women's Omnium #3, Elimination Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia
2 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) Japan
3 Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America
4 Maria Martins (Por) Portugal
5 Allison Beveridge (Can) Canada
6 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Uzbekistan
7 Daria Pikulik (Pol) Poland
8 Rinata Sultanova (Kaz) Kazakhstan
9 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway
10 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) Slovakia
11 Lydia Boylan (Irl) Ireland
12 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Mexico
13 Sze Wing Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China
14 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) New Zealand
15 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) Israel Cycling Academy Track Team
16 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain
17 Amber Joseph (Bar) Barbados
18 Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
19 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Italy
20 Aline Seitz (Swi) Switzerland
21 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei