‘Gamble v. United States’ and the Dual Sovereignty Doctrine
[…] (Rep. 10-11)

On the other hand, some states have imposed a stricter definition of double jeopardy through their own constitutional and statutory provisions which may further limit successive prosecutions by that particular state. For instance, in New York state, protection against double jeopardy is statutory as well as constitutional. N.Y. Const. Art I, §6. New York State Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) §40.20, provides, inter alia, that, “a person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless: each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil.” See, e.g., Matter of Polito v. Walsh, 8 N.Y.3d 683 (2007); People v. Helmsley, 170 A.D.2d 209 (1st Dept. 1991) (single criminal venture). Thus, CPL §40.20 supersedes the dual sovereignties doctrine.