U.S. markets closed
  • S&P 500

    3,911.74
    +116.01 (+3.06%)
     
  • Dow 30

    31,500.68
    +823.32 (+2.68%)
     
  • Nasdaq

    11,607.62
    +375.43 (+3.34%)
     
  • Russell 2000

    1,765.74
    +54.06 (+3.16%)
     
  • Crude Oil

    107.06
    +2.79 (+2.68%)
     
  • Gold

    1,828.10
    -1.70 (-0.09%)
     
  • Silver

    21.13
    +0.09 (+0.42%)
     
  • EUR/USD

    1.0559
    +0.0034 (+0.33%)
     
  • 10-Yr Bond

    3.1250
    +0.0570 (+1.86%)
     
  • GBP/USD

    1.2270
    +0.0009 (+0.07%)
     
  • USD/JPY

    135.2100
    +0.2770 (+0.21%)
     
  • BTC-USD

    21,052.07
    +66.84 (+0.32%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    462.12
    +8.22 (+1.81%)
     
  • FTSE 100

    7,208.81
    +188.36 (+2.68%)
     
  • Nikkei 225

    26,491.97
    +320.72 (+1.23%)
     

Bushland's Jillian Howell & Canadian's Mattie Boyd top two finishers in 3A shot put

·10 min read

AUSTIN — Bushland senior Jillian Howell won her second straight Class 3A shot put title with a throw of 41-feet, 9.5 inches to cap off the first half of Thursday's competition at the UIL state track and field meet at Mike A. Myers Stadium.

She was followed by senior Mattie Boyd, who set a new Canadian program record with a throw of 40-feet, 10 inches en route to securing a silver medal.

The two have formed a friendly rivalry with each other across multiple sports and they went head-to-head on multiple occasions this season.

Soaring to new heights: Bushland's Grassel wins gold in Class 3A pole vault

Bushland's Jillian Howell prepares to throw in the 3A Girls Shot Put during the 2022 UIL Track & Field State Championship in Austin on Thursday, May 12, 2022.
Bushland's Jillian Howell prepares to throw in the 3A Girls Shot Put during the 2022 UIL Track & Field State Championship in Austin on Thursday, May 12, 2022.

Another chapter was added on a sun-scorching day at the state meet.

"I'm proud of myself and I'm thankful for everyone around me supporting me," Howell said. "I love (Mattie). Already from basketball season, there was good competition with her. So coming out and having her be with me and push me is competition."

Howell won the state title with a throw of 40-feet, 3.25 inches last spring while Boyd finished outside of a medal in fifth (36-10.25).

Canadian's Mattie Boyd swings and prepares to throw in the 3A Girl's Shot Put during the 2022 UIL Track & Field State Championship in Austin on Thursday, May 12, 2022.
Canadian's Mattie Boyd swings and prepares to throw in the 3A Girl's Shot Put during the 2022 UIL Track & Field State Championship in Austin on Thursday, May 12, 2022.

"My shot put coach's son came over to me at practice the other day and asked me, 'Mattie, why are you always second?'," Boyd recalled. "I just had to tell him that Jillian is really good and that's why. She's always giving me something to look forward to and something to compete for. We got that first taste of it at the district meet and then just kept going and going until we were on the biggest stage in Texas."

Emptying the Notebook

► Sophomore Hannah Stuart won the silver medal in the 3,200 to start off Thursday morning on a positive note for Canyon, which is looking to nab a team title. Stuart was one of two runners to finish under 11 minutes (10:51.71) as she finished behind Melissa junior and gold medal winner Abi Bass (10:43.89).

Bass was last year's silver medalist behind Stuart's older sister, Breanna. Stuart bested her qualifying time by 12.71 seconds after running 11 minutes, 4.42 seconds, at the Region I-4A meet last month.

► River Road senior Crawford Kiser claimed silver in the 3,200 with an impressive final time of nine minutes, 17.41 seconds, in the boys Class 3A division.

Kiser had led for a long portion of the race before battling and finishing runner-up by two seconds to gold medalist senior Wyatt T. Hoover from Poth (9:15.46). Kiser placed fifth at the 2021 state meet and in one year knocked 24.52 seconds off of his 3,200 time.

► Bushland senior Kash Bradley just missed the podium with a fourth-place finish in the long jump after winning a bronze medal last May.

Bradley jumped 22 feet, 0.75 inches while finishing behind the top three distances from Little River Academy senior Chris Preddie (24-3.75), Odessa Compass Academy senior Donovan Ramirez (24-0.00) and Mount Vernon senior Caydon Coffman (22-4.50).

More: Things to watch for at UIL girls state track and field meet

► Canyon senior Whitney Willeford finished fifth in the Class 4A girls long jump with a distance of 18 feet, 2.25 inches. This is the second straight year that Willeford has placed in fifth and earned the Lady Eagles two points.

► Pampa senior Jordan Lacy came in ninth in the Class 4A boys long jump after scratching twice and totaling 21 feet, 0.25 inches two times during his six attempts.

UIL STATE TRACK AND FIELD MEET

Thursday partial results

Mike A. Myers Stadium, Austin

EDITOR'S NOTE: For full results, visit www.amarillo.com/sports

Class 4A

GIRLS

3,200 meters – 1. Abi Bass, Melissa, 10 minutes, 43.89 seconds; 2. Hannah Stuart, Canyon, 10:51.71; 3. Liana Navarro, La Feria, 11:10.09; 4. Alexis Frick, Celina, 11:16.01; 5. Kathryn Tucker, Kaufman, 11:16.68; 6. Kayleigh Wagnon, Hudson, 11:18.63; 7. Jetzibe Trevino, 11:22.35; 8. Vania Martinez, Gatesville, 11:36.31; 9. Zerah Martinez, Sinton, 11:47.12.

High jump – 1. Caroline Peterson, Comal Pieper, 5 feet, 6 inches; 2. Kendall Lemm, Boerne, 5-5; 3. Keirstyn Carlton, Stephenville, 5-2; 4. (tie) Khyra Garrett, Brownsboro, 5-2; Caryss Carpenter, Bridge City, 5-2; 6. (tie) Jasmine Pullins, Waxahachie Life School, 5-0; JaLynn Knight, Splendora, 5-0; Katrina Greer, Waco Connally, 5-0; 9. Niomi Wines, Big Spring, 5-0.

Shot put – 1. Carlie Weiser, Giddings, 46-1; 2. Tori Adams, Boerne, 44-2; 3. Ashley Clingman, Boerne, 42-3 ½; 4. Leslie Pena, Ingleside, 41-0 ½; 5. Aniyah Boykins, Center, 40-2; 6. Toreyna Saddler, Sweetwater, 40-1; 7. Valerie Hunt, Monahans, 39-6 ¾; 8. Che’Merian Richmond, Terrell, 36-7 ¼; 9. Kaidence Leason-Vorties, Dallas Carter, 34-2 ½.

Long jump – 1. Kiana Van Haaren, Davenport, 19-8; 2. Chaniqua Tonge, Waxahachie Life, 18-7 ¼; 3. Leah Anderson, Midlothian Heritage, 18-5; 4. Emily Thames, Wimberley, 18-4 ½; 5. Whitney Willeford, Canyon, 18-2 ¼; 6. Kalani Lawson, Fort Worth Dunbar, 18-0 ¼; 7. Jade Williams, Huffman Hargrave, 18-0; 8. Taniah Coleman, Sealy, 17-11; 9. Andrea Johnson, Waco La Vega, 17-3 ½.

Discus throw – 1. Carlie Weiser, Giddings, 157-4; 2. Jaylee Matthews, Stephenville, 149-10; 3. Leslie Pena, Ingleside, 134-11; 4. Valerie Hunt, Monahans, 130-9; 5. Peggy Carr, Fort Worth Young Womens Leadership, 126-3; 6. Tyra Pierce, Tyler Chapel Hill, 103-0; 7. Tori Adams, Boerne, 96-1; 8. Madison Lux, Lake Belton, 89-2; 9. Sabree Stubbs, Kaufman, 78-6.

BOYS

3,200 meters – 1. Hudson Bennett, Burnet, 9:22.86; 2. Angel Sanchez, Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis, 9:24.11; 3. Micah Swann, Athens, 9:39.33; 4. Christopher Moreno, San Elizario, 9:44.81; 5. Emery Crayton, Tyler Chapel Hill, 9:45.07; 6. Austin Ponder, Hudson, 9:50.97; 7. Anthony Sandoval, Hondo, 9:57.41; 8. Logan Tauch, Melissa, 10:18.19; 9. Evan Torres, La Feria, 10:22.81.

High jump – 1. Garrett Nuckolls, Bullard, 6-8; 2. Easton Hammond, Lake Belton, 6-8; 3. Jaelyn Lee, Paris, 6-7; 4. Kameron Plyler, Vernon, 6-6; 5. Jarod Cargill, Andrews, 6-2; 6. Colin Dorsey, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-2; 7. Caleb Washington, Beeville Jones, 6-0; 8. Jonathan Norris, Nevada Community, 6-0; 9. Matthew Norwood, Needville, 5-10.

Long jump – 1. Tajh Jones, Somerset, 24-3 ½; 2. D.J. Warren, Jarrell, 24-3; 3. Rueben Owens, El Campo, 23-0 ¼; 4. Jaelyn Lee, Paris, 22-5; 5. Bontay Lamar Duncan, Dallas Hutchins, 22-2 ¾; 6. Kai Johnson, La Marque, 22-0 ¾; 7. Angel Munoz, El Paso Riverside, 22-0 ¼; 8. Davion Dawson, Dallas Carter, 21-5; 9. Jordan Lacy, Pampa, 21-0 ¼.

Shot put – 1. Casey Poe, Lindale, 57-4 ¾; 2. Quardale Patt, Stafford, 55-8 ¾; 3. Moses Wray, Wimberley, 54-9 ½; 4. Rylan Smart, Sanger, 51-6 ¾; 5. Rikter Connally, Seminole, 51-0 ¼; 6. Hunter Ashworth, Orangefield, 50-10 ¼; 7. Creece Brister, Stephenville, 50-9 ¾; 8. Michael Reemts, Celina, 50-3 ½; 9. Kaiden Turner, Waco Connally, 50-0 ¼.

Class 3A

GIRLS

3,200 meters – 1. Hannah Spears, Holliday, 11 minutes, 3.72 seconds; 2. Tania Ramirez, Boyd, 11:16.48; 3. Esmeralda Garcia, Wallis Brazos, 11:16.98; 4. Jaycee Lyons, Holliday, 11:17.96; 5. Kate Simons, Vanderbilt Industrial, 11:35.72; 6. Aly Wray, Lago Vista, 11:41.18; 7. Emilee Scneider, Van Vleck, 12:25.22; 8. Marigold Hunter, Troup, 12:32.74; 9. Haleigh Risner, Winnsboro, 12:40.67.

Discus throw – 1. Mia Goicoechea, Shallowater, 141 feet, 5 inches; 2. Olivia Hildebrand, Whitesboro, 138-8; 3. McKinna Brackens, Fairfield, 134-3; 4. Brianna Wilson, Cotulla, 125-3; 5. Kamryn Williams, Wall, 123-1; 6. Emilee Larue, Blanco, 121-0; 7. Kylee Spangler, Natalia, 115-10; 8. Graycee Mosley, Troy, 112-3; 9. Emma Nix, White Oak, 107-8.

Long jump – 1. Taylor Nunez, Universal City Randolph, 19-7 ½; 2. Ashlyn Bruce, Daingerfield, 18-7 ¼; 3. Makayla Pavelka, West, 18-6 ½; 4. Starrmia Dixon, Diana New Diana, 18-2 ¾; 5. Yierra Flemings, Cameron Yoe, 18-2 ¾; 6. Rayona Runnels, Malakoff, 17-8 ¾; 7. Maggie Moralez, Bangs, 17-4 ½; 8. Kylie Tullous, Jacksboro, 17-2 ¼; 9. Mary Johnson, El Maton Tidehaven, 17-2.

Pole vault – 1. Laney Kucera, West, 12-6; 2. Cadence Sansom, Lago Vista, 12-0; 3. Joy Sherwood, San Antonio Great Hearts Monte Vista, 12-0; 4. Brooklyn Marcee, Quitman, 12-0; 5. Kyleigh Matula, Vanderbilt Industrial, 11-6; 6. (tie) Alyssa O’Malley, Merkel, 11-0; Lexi Baker, White Oak, 11-0; 8. Jillian Halfmann, Ballinger, 10-6; 9. Hailey Hays, Franklin, 10-6.

High jump – 1. Shadasia Brackens, Fairfield, 5-10; 2. Jaiden Robinson, Karnes City, 5-6; 3. Alyssa O’Malley, Merkel, 5-6; 4. Abigail Elmore, Gunter, 5-6; 5. Jacee Burks, Ore City, 5-4; 6. (tie) Sophia Vykukal, Wallis Brazos, 5-2; Mary Johnson, El Maton Tidehaven, 5-2; 8. Atleigh Swann, Scurry-Rosser, 5-2; 9. Shelby Roberts, Shallowater, 4-10.

Shot put – 1. Jillian Howell, Bushland, 41-9 ½; 2. Mattie Boyd, Canadian, 40-10; 3. Breyunna Dowell, Fairfield, 40-7; 4. Campbell Jurecek, Holliday, 40-1 ¾; 5. Abigail Elmore, Gunter, 39-8 ¾; 6. Shamari Strawther, Fairfield, 39-4; 7. Emilee Larue, Blanco, 36-10; 8. Olivia Hildebrand, Whitesboro, 36-5 ¾; 9. Laci Stautzenberger, Skidmore-Tynan, 35-11 ½.

Triple jump – 1. Kyla Hill, Goliad, 39-1 ¾; 2. Briana St. Louis, Universal City Randolph, 38-5 ½; 3. Yierra Flemings, Cameron Yoe, 38-1 ½; 4. Makayla Pavelka, West, 38-0 ½; 5. Jenci Seahorn, Big Sandy Harmony, 37-11; 6. Ashlyn Bruce, Daingerfield, 37-4; 7. Gracie Stephens, Brock, 36-3 ¼; 8. Breyunna Dowell, Fairfield, 35-3 ¼; 9. Maggie Morales, Bangs, 34-11 ¾.

BOYS

3,200 meters – 1. Wyatt Hoover, Poth, 9:15.46; 2. Crawford Kiser, Amarillo River Road, 9:17.41; 3. Angel Torres, Tornillo, 9:33.74; 4. Riley Nedrow, Boyd, 9:43.37; 5. Nathan Evans, Cameron Yoe, 9:49.56; 6. Jackson Hake, Whitesboro, 9:54.11; 7. Noah Gilkey, Natalia, 9:58.28; 8. Colby Kurtz, East Bernard, 10:00.09; 9. Taylor Gonzales, Whitesboro, 10:04.05.

Long jump – 1. Chris Preddie, Little River Academy, 24-3 ¾; 2. Donovan Ramirez, Odessa Compass Academy, 24-0; 3. Caydon Coffman, 22-4 ½; 4. Kash Bradley, Bushland, 22-0 ¾; 5. Matthew Davis, Vanderbilt Industrial, 22-0; 6. Eli Potts, Brock, 21-5 ¼; 7. Jerrick Beaver, Karnes City, 21-4 ¾; 8. Orrin Green, Whitney, 20-9 ½; 9. David McKeever, Redwater, 20-6 ½.

Pole vault – 1. Eric Grassel, Bushland, 16-6; 2. Tanner Woodring, Vanderbilt Industrial, 15-9; 3. Cole Griffith, Brock, 15-0; 4. Northcutt Kaius, Lago Vista, 14-0; 5. Nathan Westbrook, Troy, 13-6; 6. (tie) Isaac Hodges, Omaha Pewitt, 13-6; Colton Fears, White Oak, 13-6; 8. Joseph Tuggle, Crockett, 13-0; 9. Kirkland Cobb, White Oak, 12-0.

High jump – 1. Linus Mannino, Woodville, 6-9; 2. Daniel Cowan, Caldwell, 6-6; 3. Kenny Burkholder, Gunter, 6-4; 4. Josh Davis, Palestine Westwood, 6-2; 5. Adam Liendro, Taft, 6-2; 6. Jerrick Beaver, Karnes City, 6-2; 7. (tie) Sawyer Strosnider, Brock, 6-2; Hayden Deaton, Winnsboro, 6-2; 9. Bryce Davis, Brady, 6-2.

Discus throw – 1. John Hanson, San Antonio Great Hearts Northern Oaks, 187-7; 2. Nathan Jones, Brock, 176-5; 3. Caden Reagan, Aransas Pass, 161-1; 4. Gavin Edwards, Cleveland Tarkington, 160-9; 5. D.J. Powell, Brady, 157-6; 6. Carson Little, Denver City, 149-3; 7. Cullen Fite, Tatum, 145-2; 8. Caleb Bayer, Grandview, 142-0; 9. Valon Vickers, McGregor, 124-3.

Triple jump – 1. Chris Preddie, Little River Academy, 50-2 ¾; 2. Keith Smith, 48-4; 3. Donovan Ramirez, Odessa Compass Academy, 47-0 ¼; 4. Baron Brown, Henrietta, 46-4 ¼; 5. Stacy Darty, Atlanta, 45-0 ¾; 6. Anthony White, Palacios, 44-11 ¾; 7. Matthew Davis, Vanderbilt Industrial, 43-9 ½; 8. Logan Simmons, Diana New Diana, 43-7 ¾; 9. Daniel Cowan, Caldwell, 43-6 ¼

This article originally appeared on Amarillo Globe-News: Bushland's Howell & Canadian's Boyd top two finishers in 3A shot put